Friday, December 28, 2012
[…] As of today, there are 330 securities quoted on the OTCQX and 2,355 securities quoted on the OTCBB.  

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Covenants Not to Compete in Texas

When is a non-competition agreement enforceable against an employee in Texas?

That question is simultaneously very simple and very complex to answer.  We'll tackle the simple answer first.  Generally, a covenant not to compete is enforceable under Texas law when it complies with Section 15.50(a) of Texas Business and Commerce Code which provides:

“[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.”

So when is a covenant not to compete "ancillary to or part of" an otherwise enforceable agreement?  That's the complex answer. 

In 1994, the Texas Supreme Court took a stab at answering that question when it decided the case of Light v. Centel Cellular Co. of Texas.