Wednesday, November 29, 2017
[…] What do I win, you might ask? This cool seal:
Wednesday, February 15, 2017
The Divisive Merger: A Powerful Tool in Texas
What the heck is a divisive merger?
A divisive merger is a merger involving splitting up one company up into two or more new companies.
It's a potentially powerful tool available to Texas companies under the Texas Business Organizations Code (TBOC). And it's a tool that is not available in most other states, including Delaware.
The concept of the divisive merger is baked into the definition of the word "Merger" in Section 1.002(55)(A) of the TBOC, which defines "Merger" to include, among other transactions, "the division of a domestic entity [such as a Texas LLC or Texas corporation] into two or more new domestic entities or other organizations or into a surviving domestic entity and one or more new domestic or foreign entities or non-code organizations."
So why is a divisive merger so powerful?
Let's say you and another person own Texas Widgets, Inc., a Texas corporation that does business in two Texas cities - Dallas and Fort Worth.